Mimosa, Absolute & Precious Oil ( 50% Sunflower) in a 5ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle
| Species:
|
Origin:
|
Extraction
Process |
| Acacia dealbata(
Link.) |
France / India |
solvent extraction |
| |
|
|
| Extraction
Description |
Scent
Description |
| Absolute obtained from
flowers and twigs by solvent extraction, known as wattle bark. |
Wonderful sweet floral
scent, with woody undertone |
General Description
Mimosa Absolute. Attractive small tree, a greyish brown bark with delicate foliage and ball-shaped fragrant yellow flowers. Used in skin care for oily, sensitive skin and general skincare. Astringent, antiseptic. De-stress. Relaxing, calming. Good fixative properties and used in high class perfumes.
Pre-Blended Products
Why not try: Jasmin and Mimosa Bath Crystals 350ml Jasmin, Mimosa & Rosehip Cream 60ml Jasmin and Mimosa Salt Scrub 350ml
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
What other people think
'The bark of mimosa, which is known as 'wattle bark' has a leather like odour and astringent taste. It contains up to 42% tannins and is ised extensively by the tanning industry. ' - an excerpt from 'Complete Essential Oils' by Julia Lawless (book has now been discontinued).