Jasmin, Pure Absolute & Precious Oil in a 5ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle
| Species:
|
Origin:
|
Extraction
Process |
Perfume
Note |
| Jasminum grandiflorum
L |
Italy |
Solvent extraction. |
Middle |
| |
|
|
|
| Extraction
Description |
Scent
Description |
| Obtained by ethanolic
extraction of the concrete, itself produced by solvent extraction of the
flowers. |
Aroma is long lasting
and has a deep, musky, rich, warm floral type scent Blends well with
virtually anything, but particularly Citrus oils. |
General Description
Jasmin Absolute. The King of oils. The Jasmin vine grows up to 33 feet, has delicate green leaves and star-shaped fragrant white flowers. Reputed to be an aphrodisiac. Useful to use during labour to massage onto the lower back and abdomen. Ideal for massage due to its deep penetrating effect. Useful oil in skincare, particularly good for hot, dry and sensitive skin. Can also be used on greasy skin.
Historical Background
Jasmine, revered in many traditions as the perfume of love, brings a feeling of confidence, warmth and trust, releasing inhibitions and developing exhilarating playfulness. Napoleon gave a large bottle to the Empress Josephine!
Properties
Relaxing, warming, de-stressing, emotionally warming.
Base Products
There are more than a hundred constituents in the oil including benzyl alcohol, benzyl acetate, linalol and linalyl acetate.
Pre-Blended Products
Why not try: Jasmin Water (Hydrosol) 200ml. Jasmin 10ml Roll-on Jasmin, Mimosa & Rosehip Cream 60ml
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
What other people think
'On an emotional plane, we find once again that the actions of this oil parallel its physical effects, for it is relaxing and emotionally 'warming'. It is a powerful antidepressant of a stimulating nature, which makes it one of the best oils to help where depression has given rise to a certain lethargy.' - an excerpt taken from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.