Inula, Organic Essential Oil In a 5ml Amber Glass Bottle. Ecocert or Organic Farmers & Growers Certified.
| Species:
|
Origin:
|
Extraction
Process |
| Inula graveolens |
Corsica |
Steam Distilled |
Extraction Description
Distillation from the dried roots or rhizomes. A perennial herb.
General Description
Inula Organic. Not recommended for use on skin. Use as an inhaler or to vaporise. Fixative when used in cosmetics and perfume. Blends well with Cananga, Cinnamon, Labdanum, Lavender, Mimosa, Frankincense, Orris, Violet, Cedarwood, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Cypress, Bergamot and Oriental Fragrances.
Historical Background
Used in Eastern and Western herbalism.
Properties
Astringent, bactericidal, fungicidal, tonic, calming.
Safety
Not recommended for use on skin. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.
What other people think
'This is of great benefit in any condition where ther is an accumulation of mucus, such as colds, sinusitis, catarrh, earache (when this is a complication of catarrh) and coughs, especially when somebody is coughing a lot without bringing up phlegm..... Inula has a variety of other uses, but they duplicate the actio of cheaper, more easily obtainable oils. My inclination would be to keep it for difficult conditions that have not responded to treatment with other oils' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.