Base Products
Carrier Oils & Lotions
Vegetable Oils
Avocado Oil 10mls
Avocado Oil 100ml
Borage (Starflower) 10mls
Carotene Oil 10mls
Carrot Tissue Oil 100ml
Coconut Oil (Fractionated) 100ml
Evening Primrose Oil 100ml
Evening Primrose Oil 10ml
Hazelnut Oil 100ml
Jojoba Oil 100ml
Jojoba Oil 10ml
Neem Oil 100ml
Rosehip Seed Oil 100ml
Wheatgerm 100mls
Wheatgerm 10mls
Infused Oils
Base Preparations




















 
Jojoba Oil 10ml
Jojoba Oil 10ml £1.53

Jojoba, Vegetable Oil In a 10ml Amber Glass Bottle
 
Species: Origin: Extraction Process
Simmondsia chinensis Israel Expressed
     
Extraction Description
Extracted from the bean like seeds of the desert shrub. The fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis.
 
General Description
Jojoba Oil. A liquid wax, Jojoba is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser. It's great for dry hair, dry scalp and dry skin since it is deeply penetrating and easily absorbed. Containing myristic acid, which reputedly has anti-inflammatory properties, it can also help to smooth wrinkles and fine lines, improving the skin's elasticity. To use as a hair wax: Just towel dry hair after washing, rub in jojoba from root to tip, then wrap in a hot, damp towel around your hair. Leave for 10 minutes then wash out with a small amount of shampoo. A few drops of essential oil can be added to the jojoba, such as: rose otto, frangipani or neroli absolute for a special treat. Jojoba is also useful in muscle and joint blends.
 
Historical Background
Pronounced "hohoba", Jojoba originated in the Sonoran Desert of Southern California and was used extensively by the native Americans for cosmetic and medicinal purposes.

Back