|
|
|
Jojoba, Vegetable Oil In a Amber Plastic Bottle
| Species:
|
Origin:
|
Extraction
Process |
| Simmondsia chinensis |
Israel |
Expressed |
| |
|
|
| Extraction
Description |
| The oil is extracted
from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub, Simondsia chinensis, forming
the liquid wax. The fixed oil expressed or extracted from seeds of the
desert shrub, Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis. |
| |
| General
Description |
| Jojoba Oil. A liquid
wax, Jojoba is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser. It is great
for dry hair, dry scalp and dry skin since it is deeply penetrating and
easily absorbed. Containing myristic acid, which reputedly has
anti-inflammatory properties, it can also help to smooth wrinkles and fine
lines, improving the skin's elasticity. To use as a hair wax: Just towel dry
hair after washing, rub in jojoba from root to tip, then wrap in a hot, damp
towel around your hair. Leave for 10 minutes then wash out with a small
amount of shampoo. A few drops of essential oil can be added to the jojoba,
such as: rose otto, frangipani or neroli absolute for a special treat.
Jojoba is also useful in muscle and joint blends. |
| |
| Historical
Background |
| Pronounced "hohoba",
Jojoba originated in the Sonoran Desert of Southern California and was used
extensively by the native Americans for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. |
|