|
|
|
Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil 10ml
|
£23.83
|
Sandalwood Mysore Pure Essential Oil In a 10ml
Amber Glass Dropper Bottle
| Species:
|
Origin:
|
Extraction
Process |
Perfume
Note |
| Santalum album |
India/Indonesia |
Steam Distillation |
Strong middle & base
notes. |
| |
|
|
|
| Extraction
Description |
Scent
Description |
| The volatile obtained
by the steam distillation of the heartwood of the tree. Extracted from
plantation grown trees. |
Woody rounded and
sweet. |
 |
| General
Description |
| Sandalwood Mysore
Essential Oil. One of the most useful essential oils. Soluble in most fixed
oils. Good fixative in blends, long lasting. Soothing properties - soothes
dry skin and scalp, but also useful for oily skins due to astringent
properties. Moisturises. Stress releasing. In India it is often combined
with Rose oil (gives a good base note). Bactericidal. Useful in teenage skin
preparations, most useful in men?s preparations, in aftershave for example.
Use to vaporise or add to bath preparation. |

|
| Historical
Background |
| Used in China since at
least AD 500, in Ayurvedic medicine, incense and perfume. Mixed with Rose in
India to create the scent Aytar. |

|
| Properties |
| Antiseptic, relaxing,
calming, balancing, reputed aphrodisiac. Warming oil. |

|
| Base
Products |
| About 90% santalols,
6% sesquiterpene hydrocarbons; santene, teresantol, borneol,santalone, tri-cyclo-ekasantalal,
among others. |

|
|
Pre-Blended Products |
| Why not try: Almond
& Sandalwood Hand Cream 60ml |

|
| Safety |
| DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS
IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. |
What other
people think
It is probably best known as a perfume, since
it has been used in perfumes, toiletries and cosmetics, both in the East and in
Europe, for longer than anybody has been keeping records. An excerpt from
Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.
|