Essential Oils
Pure Essential Oils
Aniseed Essential Oil 10ml
Basil Essential Oil 10ml
Bay Essential Oil 10ml
Bergamot (FCF) Essential Oil 10ml
Black Pepper Essential Oil 10ml
Cajeput Essential Oil 10ml
Camphor Essential Oil 10ml
Cedarwood Essential Oil 10ml
Chamomile Maroc Essential Oil 10ml
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil 10ml
Cinnamon Essential Oil 10ml
Citronella Essential Oil 10ml
Clary Sage Essential Oil 10ml
Clove Essential Oil 10ml
Cypress Essential Oil 10ml
Eucalyptus Essential Oil 10ml
Fennel Essential Oil 10ml
Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml
Geranium Essential Oil 10ml
Geranium Essential Oil 25ml
Ginger Essential Oil 10ml
Grapefruit Essential Oil 10ml
Ho Wood Essential Oil 10ml
Hyssop Essential Oil 10ml
Juniperberry Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Essential Oil 25ml
Lemon Essential Oil 10ml
Lemon Verbena Essential Oil 10ml
Lemongrass Essential Oil 10ml
Lime Essential Oil 10ml
Mandarin Essential Oil 10ml
Manuka Essential Oil 10ml
Marigold Tagetes Essential Oil 10ml
Marjoram Essential Oil 10ml
May Chang Essential Oil 10ml
Melissa (Blend) Essential Oil 10ml
Myrrh Essential Oil 10ml
Neroli Light Essential Oil 10ml
Niaouli Essential Oil 10ml
Nutmeg Essential Oil 10ml
Orange Essential Oil 10ml
Patchouli Essential Oil 10ml
Peppermint Essential Oil 10ml
Petitgrain Essential Oil 10ml
Pine Essential Oil 10ml
Rose Geranium Essential Oil 10ml
Rosemary Essential Oil 10ml
Rosemary Essential Oil 25ml
Rosewood Essential Oil 10ml
Sage Essential Oil 10ml
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml
Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil 10ml
Sandalwood Mysore Essential Oil 10ml
Tangerine Essential Oil 10ml
Tea Tree Essential Oil 10ml
Tea Tree Essential Oil 25ml
Thyme Essential Oil 10ml
Vetivert Essential Oil 10ml
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil 10ml
Speciality Essential Oils
Organic Essential Oils
English Grown and Distilled
Pure Abs/Precious Oils
Diluted Absolutes




















 
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil 10ml £2.81

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil In a 10ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle

Species: Origin: Extraction Process Perfume Note
Amyris balsamifera Haiti Steam Distillation Middle/ base
       
Extraction Description Scent Description
The essential oil is steam distilled from the bark and branches of Amyris balsamifera. Musty woody scent
General Description
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil. A small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. A less costly substitute for Sandalwood Mysore. Useful to vaporise. Can mix with Cedarwood and other woody oils on vaporiser. Sandalwood Mysore is better suited for massage and bath essence.

 
Historical Background
A cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content.

 
Properties
N/A

 
Base Products
Caryphyllene, cardinene and cadinol

 
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.

What other people think

'The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886 when Kirkby and Holmes identified striking differences between this plant and true Sandlwood by microscopic examination of the leaves.  In recognition of this discovery the botanical name of amyris was changed from Schimmerelia oleisera to Amyris balsamifera,  The locals call it 'candle wood' because of its high oil content; it burns like a candle.  It is used as a torch by fisherman and traders.  It also makes excellent furniture wood' - an excerpt from Complete Essential Oils by Julia Lawless.  This book has now been discontinued.


Back