Essential Oils
Pure Essential Oils
Speciality Essential Oils
Angelica Root Essential Oil 10ml
Benzoin Essential Oil 10ml
Bog Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml
Caraway Essential Oil 10ml
Cardomom Essential Oil 10ml
Carrot Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Cassia Essential Oil 10ml
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil 10ml
Celery Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Coriander Essential Oil 10ml
Cumin Essential Oil 10ml
Damiana Essential Oil 10ml
Dill Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Elemi Essential Oil 10ml
Eucalyptus Radiata 10ml
Flouve Essential Oil 10ml
Galangal Essential Oil 10ml
Galbanum Essential Oil 10ml
Grapefruit Seed Extract 10ml
Hop Essential Oil 10ml
Labdanum Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Absolute Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender High Alpine Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Hyb. Sumian Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Spike Essential Oil 10ml
Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil 10ml
Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil 10ml
Lemon Thyme Essential Oil 10ml
Melissa Essential Oil 10ml
Melissa Essential Oil 5ml
Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml
Oakmoss Essential Oil 10ml
Palmarosa Essential Oil 10ml
Parsley Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Peru Balsam Essential Oil 10ml
Ravensara Essential Oil 10ml
Spearmint Essential Oil 10ml
Spikenard Essential Oil 10ml
Turmeric Essential Oil 10ml
Valerian Root Essential Oil 10ml
Vanilla Extract Essential Oil 10ml
White Birch Essential Oil 10ml
Yarrow Essential Oil 10ml
Organic Essential Oils
English Grown and Distilled
Pure Abs/Precious Oils
Diluted Absolutes




















 
Spikenard Essential Oil 10ml
Spikenard Essential Oil 10ml £7.91

Spikenard, Pure Essential Oil In 10ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle

Species: Origin: Extraction Process Perfume Note
Valeriana jatamansi(Nardostachys Jatamansi) India Steam distillation Base
       
Extraction Description Scent Description
Oil is extracted by steam distillation from its pungent rhizome Animal quality to the aroma, Heavy sweet woody spicy-animal odour, which has a deep, peaty and earthy base note.
 
General Description
Spikenard Essential Oil. Useful in skin care preparations for all types of skin, especially for mature skin.
 
Historical Background
Used in skin care. Highly prized in the Middle East thousands of years ago and mentioned in the bible in the Song of Solomon and the gospel of St. John. Known as Nard. Prized for its perfume since antiquity. Mary Magdalen anointed Christ's feet with spikenard at the Last Supper. Used by Roman perfumeries to make nardinum, one of their famous scented oils. Nur Jehan the Mughal empress used it in her rejuvenating cosmetics.
 
Properties
Antifungal, rejuvenating, anti-cellulite, deodorising, tonic, relaxing, stress releasing.
 
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.


What other people think

'The oil is helpful for allergic skin reactions and all kinds of rashes. Being a balancing oil, it can be used in facial massage and skin care preparations for all types of skin but is particularly valuable for mature skin.....It is a wonderful oil for anybody tense and anxious, and has the ability, rather like Frankincense, to help people let go of old pain and emotional blocks that they are holding inside.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.


Back