|
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil 10ml
|
£7.66
|
Frankincense, Pure Essential Oil In a 10ml
Amber Glass Dropper Bottle
| Species:
|
Origin:
|
Extraction
Process |
| Boswellia thurifera |
Somalia-french |
Steam distillation |
| Extraction
Description |
Scent
Description |
| Steam distillation of
the gum resin of the plant. |
Fresh terpeney top
note and warm rich sweet balsamic undertone. |
 |
| General
Description |
| Frankincense Essential
Oil. Excellent for dry and mature skin. Anti-wrinkle, when added to creams
and carrier oils. Useful during meditation. A useful oil during the winter
months to use on a vapouriser and as an inhalent. |

|
| Historical
Background |
| In ancient Egypt,
Frankincense was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. |

|
| Properties |
| Rejuvenating, stress
releasing, relaxing, calming, antiseptic, astringent. |

|
| Base
Products |
| Mainly monoterpene
hydrocarbons, notably pinene, dipentene, limonene, thujone, phellandrene,
cymene, myrcene, turpinene; also octyl acetate, octanol, incensole, among
others. |

|
|
Pre-Blended Products |
| Why not try our
Whipped Frankincense and Rose Shea Butter 120ml |

|
| Safety |
| DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS
IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW. |
What other
people think
'Also called Olibanum, it is extracted from the
gum of a small North African tree. It has a warm, spicy scent. It has been
prized for centuries, and it is a helpful aid to meditations'. - an excerpt from
Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.
|