Essential Oils
Pure Essential Oils
Speciality Essential Oils
Angelica Root Essential Oil 10ml
Benzoin Essential Oil 10ml
Bog Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml
Caraway Essential Oil 10ml
Cardomom Essential Oil 10ml
Carrot Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Cassia Essential Oil 10ml
Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil 10ml
Celery Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Coriander Essential Oil 10ml
Cumin Essential Oil 10ml
Damiana Essential Oil 10ml
Dill Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Elemi Essential Oil 10ml
Eucalyptus Radiata 10ml
Flouve Essential Oil 10ml
Galangal Essential Oil 10ml
Galbanum Essential Oil 10ml
Grapefruit Seed Extract 10ml
Hop Essential Oil 10ml
Labdanum Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Absolute Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender High Alpine Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Hyb. Sumian Essential Oil 10ml
Lavender Spike Essential Oil 10ml
Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil 10ml
Lemon Tea Tree Essential Oil 10ml
Lemon Thyme Essential Oil 10ml
Melissa Essential Oil 10ml
Melissa Essential Oil 5ml
Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml
Oakmoss Essential Oil 10ml
Palmarosa Essential Oil 10ml
Parsley Seed Essential Oil 10ml
Peru Balsam Essential Oil 10ml
Ravensara Essential Oil 10ml
Spearmint Essential Oil 10ml
Spikenard Essential Oil 10ml
Turmeric Essential Oil 10ml
Valerian Root Essential Oil 10ml
Vanilla Extract Essential Oil 10ml
White Birch Essential Oil 10ml
Yarrow Essential Oil 10ml
Organic Essential Oils
English Grown and Distilled
Pure Abs/Precious Oils
Diluted Absolutes




















 
Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml
Myrtle Essential Oil 10ml £2.98

Myrtle, Pure Essential Oil In 10ml Amber Glass Dropper Bottle

Species: Origin: Extraction Process Perfume Note
Myrtus communis Tunisia Steam Distilled Top/Middle
       
Extraction Description Scent Description
By steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs Clear fresh camphoraceous sweet herbaceous scent (somewhat similar to Eucalyptus).
 
General Description
Myrtle Essential Oil. An astringent useful for Teenage skin, greasy skin. Useful for chest rubs in winter,when added to a carrier oil or lotion. A handy oil for the elderly and children. Myrtle has similar uses to Niaouli (see product code 38). Muscle and Joint ease. Useful to diffuse or vaporise in winter or at night .
 
Historical Background
Since the Greek goddess Aphrodite hid under a Myrtle bush, Myrtle has stood for beauty, purity and love. Garlands of Myrtle were worn at weddings in biblical times as a symbol of conjugal love. Brides bedecked themselves with myrtle leaves. Leaves and flowers was a major ingredient of Angels Water a sixteenth century skin care lotion.
 
Properties
Astringent, tonic, antiseptic.
 
Safety
DILUTE TO 5% OR LESS IN A CARRIER OIL BEFORE SKIN APPLICATION. KEEP OUT OF EYES. DO NOT SWALLOW.


What other people think

'Its most important properties are antiseptic and bactericidal, particularly in pulmonary and urinary infections, as illustrated by Dioscorides. It is especially valuable in chronic conditions of the lungs, and where there is a lot of bronchial catarrh. Because of its relative mildness, this is a very suitable oil to use for children's coughs and chest complaints.' - from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.


Back